?

Log in

Diary of a Medium [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
zappa_slave

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Jul. 7th, 2011|01:25 am]
zappa_slave
I don't use this thing often anymore...

BUT TODAY IS SPECIAL!

Two weeks ago we opened up posting for srwug_alpha_rp and things are good.

But tomorrow (rather, today I suppose) marks the official "opening" as we begin the important, game-defining part of the RP, SERIES-BASED PLOT MISSIONS!

But, only one person on my Flist here even... y'know... uses theirs, so, it's not going to harm anyone, and maybe it'll ENABLE PEOPLE to come join.

Transformers and Mega Man are allowed IIRC (DY THIS IS YOU)


So, I share with you, my hard work, and the opening video/amv for SUPER ROBOT WARS: UNLIMITED GENERATION @LPHA!

linkSay somethin'

(no subject) [Apr. 18th, 2011|08:48 am]
zappa_slave
For anyone who hasn't been filled in and wondering "Who's that guy"

This is Zappa. Former LJ of zappa_slave

Yeah, did a name change last night. Going by my previous post, about someone in RP-land hating me and keeping me out of other games. For the sake of the SRW game I'm running (opening somewhere around July 7th) I need to leave some of my past follies behind me.

Plus, who am I a slave to anyway? I unno.
linkSay somethin'

(no subject) [Apr. 17th, 2011|09:47 am]
zappa_slave
So, a little rant here.

After two years, I've encountered some RPers that do NOT get over old things that happened. In one case (someone from GB) they politely told me they didn't want to play with me cuz of how I... spend my last days at an old rp. Lame, but, understandable I suppose. I did freak out and flounce there.

I was new (to rp still).

Another, whom is still in a game I've been at a very long time, still has NOT gotten over whatever it was that even I don't remember what I did. So... I found a coupld of Rps that they happen to be in, and because I knew that, I politely IM'd and messaged them just to ask how it is on the inside.

And they blew up at me.

WTF people?

Well, whatever. It's not like I ever have to interact with them for any reason... but, so much for me being civil with someone.

On other RP stuff, with the possible joining of 4 other RPs, I'm likely leaving Mayfield soon. I like my CR, but, the setting is a bore. I have zero interest in 95% of new characters that join, and the other 5% that I do like, there's zero correlation between mine and them, and their posts don't leave the opening for me to tag them (or the player is being a douche just because I was excite about their character).

Anyway, yeah. At minimum, I have Reims Academy coming up, and then SRW UG@ to mod which will be huge, I don't wanna stick in a game where my CR is only 5 characters between my 2.

Also, replaying Final Fantasy Mystic Quest.
linkSay somethin'

(no subject) [Dec. 8th, 2010|10:03 am]
zappa_slave
I don't post often... meh..


I hate those moments where you want to say something to someone, but no matter how you word it or mean it or feel it, you just have that nagging sensation that someone's going to get real pissed, and whatever it was you said will just FUBAR everything.

What do F-list? What do?
linkSay somethin'

(no subject) [Nov. 1st, 2010|12:50 pm]
zappa_slave
Successful party was successful. Cleanin now.

But the night's (the 31's since the party was on the 1st for me) cou-de-gracie was at work.

Three siblings, one a princess, one a ghoul/"splatterhouse" thingy, and one kid in a TKD gi (tae kwon do)

So, TKD kid asks me "Do you know who I am?"
"Uh... a karate master?"
"Nooo! I'm Kim Kapwan!" he said it a little wrong but... he was thusly rewarded with PILE OF CANDY. I took candy to work for the T-or-T'ers, and he left with most of it for what he said.

Kid, you are rewarded with dancing Gainer icon
linkSay somethin'

(no subject) [Oct. 25th, 2010|10:14 pm]
zappa_slave
I had a 4 day weekend, which should've been amazing. I'd expect that I'd slack on RP considering that's 4 days to dick around with Dead Rising 2 or whatever I wanted.

Thrusday was so fine that I spent about 20 hours on Dead Rising, straight.

Then I woke up Friday night with a headache.

It got worse by Saturday. Disablingly worse.

It got a little better Sunday, fine enough for me to go see Jackass 3D. I laughed my headache back... Fucked the rest of Sunday up, spent it mostly sleeping.

Monday was... Better, except I purged everything I'd just eaten almost as soon as I got in the shower... Monday morning was... a little better. I think I'm fine now. I hope so... I have work...

I really hope I'm better now... :(:(:(
linkSay somethin'

(no subject) [Oct. 18th, 2010|01:29 am]
zappa_slave
Here's a genius idea;

Listen to Rush's 2112 over and over until you can write an OC's history to the lyrics.




...if I weren't so lazy, I could.
linkSay somethin'

(no subject) [Oct. 6th, 2010|10:12 pm]
zappa_slave
So lately, I've been all gung-ho about pimping out and doing stuff with mecha_dressing. It's mostly because it's new to me... but I'm sure, like most things, I'll slowly quit maintaining it, then, people will loose what little interest it has, then it'll die...

I'd like to hope not, but, it probably will. Unfortunately. It's hard enough to garner interest in it, but then again, it's... well... only a week old, right?
linkSay somethin'

(no subject) [Sep. 29th, 2010|08:25 pm]
zappa_slave
http://community.livejournal.com/mecha_dressing/profile

PLEASE

Pimp this everywhere, and tell ME where to pimp it. I'd rather not see this place go the say way as robo_dressing

Kthx.
link4 victims|Say somethin'

(no subject) [Aug. 29th, 2010|03:37 pm]
zappa_slave
Everybody on AIM seems so irritated today? Can't I express my excitement with a new anime without people coming off all grumblefrump? It is cuz it's Sunday? Am I supposed to be angry too?

Also, said anime is Strike Witches.

Discuss?
linkSay somethin'

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]